Thursday, 2019-11-21, 9:58 AM
Welcome Guest | RSS
»|EFF|« Ellite Fighters of the Force
Main
Sign Up
Login
[ New messages · Members · Forum rules · Search · RSS ]
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Archive - read only
Forum moderator: Apophis  
Forum » General » Questions/Problems/Issues(General) » Skinning trouble... (:C)
Skinning trouble...
PimpnameDate: Friday, 2011-09-09, 3:53 AM | Message # 1
Lieutenant general
Group: Users
Messages: 602
Status: Offline
i was trying to edit this mace windu pk3 that had more than 1 model in its pk3 so i tried copying all the files for 1 of the model into a seperate folder then when i tried drawing something on its torso i tried looking at it through modview but it didnt show any changes or the thing i drew.. sad

does anyone know why? if so can sum1 plz help me? biggrin
Screenie:



"If you wanna be good you gotta keep at it because while your resting somebody out there is working in the world..."


Message edited by Pimpname - Friday, 2011-09-09, 3:56 AM
 
Blaze94Date: Thursday, 2011-09-29, 7:03 PM | Message # 2
Clan Elder
Group: Moderators
Messages: 4540
Status: Offline
hmmm well its most likely that the .skin didnt point to the
tga you were editing

anyways if you want you can send it to me and i can look at it

....in case if you havent solved it already x)
uh sorry i wish i saw this thread earlier




Sometimes success isnt in reaching your goal,
but in the road you've just walked for it...
 
VulcanDate: Thursday, 2011-09-29, 7:41 PM | Message # 3
Generalissimo
Group: »|EFF|« Members
Messages: 1429
Status: Offline
you don't need tga's. you can also use jpg.
jpg is smaller, and doesn't show any difference.
and tga stores alpha maps, wich you most likely don't use tongue




Vulcan shows pictures of girls on facebook...
Vulcan: choose your character
Vulcan: A or B?
Morabis: not bad
Vulcan: well? :o
Morabis: i have my C!
Vulcan: rofl!!!!!!
 
PimpnameDate: Friday, 2011-09-30, 4:18 AM | Message # 4
Lieutenant general
Group: Users
Messages: 602
Status: Offline
Quote (Blaze94)
hmmm well its most likely that the .skin didnt point to the
tga you were editing

anyways if you want you can send it to me and i can look at it

....in case if you havent solved it already x)
uh sorry i wish i saw this thread earlier


how do u make da .skin point to da jpg? surprised

and heres da link to da skin http://jediknight3.filefront.com/file/SP_Mace_Windu;75514

and ive tried to get it to work but idk how to edit these kinds of skins D: and yeh np blaze happy



"If you wanna be good you gotta keep at it because while your resting somebody out there is working in the world..."
 
Blaze94Date: Tuesday, 2011-10-04, 7:41 PM | Message # 5
Clan Elder
Group: Moderators
Messages: 4540
Status: Offline
hmmm i see
this skin has a model and many .skin files (default,sith,hood,unrobed,armor)
so basicly in modview you have this:



when you know which skin you want to edit and which .skin is pointing to it,
you can start editing the textures (jpg's,tga's) of it

after you are done, you can rename the .skin to model_default
or atleast thats what i usually do

hope it helped wow




Sometimes success isnt in reaching your goal,
but in the road you've just walked for it...
 
PimpnameDate: Thursday, 2011-10-06, 4:21 AM | Message # 6
Lieutenant general
Group: Users
Messages: 602
Status: Offline
i still cant get it to work yet but im pretty sure ill get it thx very much for the info blaze biggrin

Added (2011-10-06, 3:45 Am)
---------------------------------------------
YUSH! nvm i finally got it 2 work!! thx blaze! yahoo

Added (2011-10-06, 8:21 Am)
---------------------------------------------
hmmmmmzz after i finished with da skin and put it into my base this happend cry





fear any idea y? fear



"If you wanna be good you gotta keep at it because while your resting somebody out there is working in the world..."


Message edited by Pimpname - Wednesday, 2011-10-05, 11:13 PM
 
Blaze94Date: Thursday, 2011-10-06, 8:38 AM | Message # 7
Clan Elder
Group: Moderators
Messages: 4540
Status: Offline
wow now thats strange

all i can think of is that you maybe used that windu saber
that was included for skin and that did something
or you just made a mess in the shaders somehow x)

Edit:

i found this about it:
http://modsonline.com/Forums-top-23937.html




Sometimes success isnt in reaching your goal,
but in the road you've just walked for it...
 
PimpnameDate: Friday, 2011-10-07, 4:21 AM | Message # 8
Lieutenant general
Group: Users
Messages: 602
Status: Offline
ah yeh u were right it was da shader, i guess i kinda messed up on it tongue

but yeah thx agian blaze happy



"If you wanna be good you gotta keep at it because while your resting somebody out there is working in the world..."


Message edited by Pimpname - Friday, 2011-10-07, 4:22 AM
 
Forum » General » Questions/Problems/Issues(General) » Skinning trouble... (:C)
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Search:


Copyright »|EFF|« Clan © 2019